PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 30, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Medshield USA ("we" or "us") collect, use and share personal information about you and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect when you interact with us online (e.g., through our website or other online products and services) or offline (e.g., when you interact with customer support) or otherwise interact with us as described below. Our online and offline services and interactions with you are collectively referred to as "Services" in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our website or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our personal information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

personal information we collect directly from you

We collect personal information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect personal information when you use our websites; call us on the phone; create an online account; sign up to receive our emails; communicate with us via third-party social media sites; request customer support; or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, zip or postal code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, product preferences, demographic information and any other personal information you choose to provide.

In some cases, we may also collect personal information you provide about others, such as when you decide to purchase and ship products to someone. We will use this personal information to fulfill your requests and will not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they separately opt in to receive communications from us.

information about your use of our Services

We collect information about your use of our Services, such as the products you purchase or express interest in.

personal information we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain personal information about you when you access or use our Services, including:

  • Log Information: We collect information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites.

  • Device Information: We collect information about the device you use to access our online Services, including the hardware model and operating system and version.

  • Transaction Information: When you purchase or return a product, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details and the date and location of the purchase/return.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes. For more information about how we use cookies, please see the cookie policy.

personal information we collect from our partners and other sources

We may obtain personal information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. If you interact with us on social media, we will also collect personal information about those interactions.

personal information we derive

We may derive personal information or draw inferences about you based on the other types of personal information we collect. For example, we may infer your location based on your IP address, or that you are interested in purchasing a certain type of mask based on your browsing behavior on our Services.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services, including to facilitate and improve your online shopping experiences;

  • Deliver the products and Services you request, or that are reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship, complete transactions, perform our contractual obligations, and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;

  • Process your orders, payments, and account adjustments and initiate, render, bill, and collect payment for our products and Services;

  • Conduct internal research and development and make business decisions about current and future product and service offerings;

  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

  • Communicate with you about products, Services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (for information about how to manage these communications, please see "Your Choices" below);

  • Manage your online account(s) and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;

  • Debug and repair errors in our products and Services and other activities to maintain and improve the quality and safety of our products and Services;

  • Cooperate with law enforcement and protect the rights (including free speech), interests, safety or property of Medshield USA or our customers, service providers and other third parties;

  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal and regulatory obligations, and respond to governmental requests;

  • Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements;

  • Defend against or pursue claims, disputes, or litigation – in court or elsewhere; and

  • Carry out any other purpose readily apparent to you or described to you at the time the personal information is collected.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • With consultants and other service providers who need access to such personal information to carry out work on our behalf;

  • In response to a request for personal information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party; and

  • With your consent or at your direction.

Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal information are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the personal information was collected and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired.

Children

We do not, in providing the Services, knowingly collect personal information from children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal information to us via the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that personal information from our databases.

Your Choices

managing or deleting your online account

You may update, correct or delete your online account information at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the "My Account" page or by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section below. You can also contact us if you wish to deactivate your online account. Note that we may retain certain personal information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information about you for a certain period of time.

opting out of promotional communications

You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by doing the following:

  • To opt out of promotional emails and text messages: Contact us at customerservice@medshield-usa.com.

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites. For more information, please see the cookie policy.

California residents: Your Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA" (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq) and the "Shine the Light" Law (California Civil Code section 1798.83).

California Consumer Privacy Act

Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

Collection and Use of Personal Information: In the preceding 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, inferences drawn about you, and other categories of personal information that relate to, describe or are reasonably capable of being associated with you.

For examples of the precise data points we collect and the sources from which we collect this personal information, please see "Collection of Information" above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in "Use of Information" above.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the "Sharing of Information" section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes: identifiers, commercial information, inferences drawn about you, and other categories of personal information that relate to, describe or are reasonably capable of being associated with you.

Sale of Personal Information: We never sell your personal information for monetary gain or profit. Please visit our "California Do Not Sell My Personal Information" webpage to learn more about how we sell personal information and to make an opt-out request.

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request (1) more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected, sold and disclosed for a business purpose in the last 12 months, (2) deletion of your personal information, and (3) that we stop selling your personal information.

You may make these requests visit our "California Do Not Sell My Personal Information" webpage. Once we receive your request, we will verify it by asking you to provide certain information, such as information regarding a recent purchase. We will honor requests received to the extent required by applicable law and within the time provided by law. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Shine the Light

California law permits residents of California to request notice of how their personal information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address in "Contact Us" section below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact customerservice@medshield-usa.com.